Menu
Worldwide Delivery +44 (0) 207 627 5166 (9am to 6pm GMT) Monday to Friday
Select Your Currency
Currency GBP
GBP USD EUR

PRIVACY POLICY

For us to provide you with the best online shopping experience possible, we (Aspiga Limited) collect some of your personal information. It allows us to process your orders effectively, send you relevant information and in the unusual case of an issue, it means we can deal with everything more effectively. Aspiga Limited is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and users whilst providing the highest possible quality of service. When you place orders or access your account information, we offer the use of a secure server. The secure server software (SSL) encrypts all information you input before it is sent to us. Furthermore, as required by the UK Data Protection Act 1998, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (2016/679) and the UK Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 (Data Protection Legislation), we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which you have given us, to prevent unauthorised access. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we are able to disclose sensitive information to you. Under the terms of the Data Protection legislation, we are required to explain to you how we will treat any personal data which we collect from you. This privacy policy explains how we collect, store and process any personal data we collect from you or you provide to us.

Who we are

Aspiga Limited is a company incorporated in England. Our registered company number is 05864291 and our address is: Aspiga, Office 49 Safestore Ingate Place, London. SW8 3NS United Kingdom.

We are also known as the data controller. We sell day, evening, beach and swimwear as well as footwear and accessories through catalogues, advertisements and via the internet. The www.aspiga.com website, is owned and operated by us. Any questions relating to data protection should be directed to: Aspiga Customer services, Office 49, Safestore, Ingate Place, London, SW8 3NS, UK.

The information we collect and how we use it

In order to fulfil your transaction, we need to know certain personal information at the point of order in the checkout area of our website. The information we hold will consist of but not be limited to the following: Title; Name; Address; Mailing Preference flags such as Do not mail, or Do not email; Products purchased from us in the past including their cost; Telephone number if offered to us (this will only be used for matters relating to your order); email address if offered. Credit card details are encrypted after data entry and are not stored on our systems once used. We do not collect any Special Category Data (sensitive data) such as race, religion, biometrics or health data.

It is our policy that your information is private and confidential. Accordingly, the personal information you provide to us is stored in a secure location and is accessible only by designated staff. We also collect data because it is necessary for the pursuit of our legitimate interests. Our legitimate interests are set out below.

• Direct Marketing

• Understanding our customers wishes and shopping preferences

• Improving our service and our products

We collect your personal data for the aspiga.com newsletter and email marketing when you:

• Sign up to the newsletter with your email address on the homepage of our website

• Create an aspiga.com account and opt-in to receive email marketing from us

• Complete an online order and opt-in to receive email marketing before checking out

• Request an aspiga catalogue and also opt-in to receive marketing

• Fill in the form on the ‘email sign up’ page on our website

• Enter a competition that we are running and opt-in to receive email marketing when you enter

• When you first sign up for emails we will send you a welcome email to make sure you want to receive emails from us. You can opt out of email marketing at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any email or opt out of any marketing by contacting customer services on 020 7627 5166 or at customerservices@aspiga.com.

Place an order with us

We will gather all the information we need to process your order. For example: name, email, postal address, billing address, card number or other payment method details, contact phone number. We only use your email address and/or contact number to contact you with information regarding your order that has been placed with us. We also capture your IP address (for fraud check purposes only). When you first place an order online you will also be given the option to opt in for email marketing. We will not send you email marketing unless you tick the box to ask us to, or unless you have asked us to previously. You can opt out of email marketing at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any email, or by contacting customer services. As with all sensitive data we keep all of these details securely in our systems. The exception is payment details that are sent to and managed securely by our payment service provider. We do not keep a record of your credit card, for example, apart from the card type and last four digits for reference.

How we use your information for direct marketing

Marketing by us, Aspiga Limited

We would like to contact you by post and/or email to let you know of our new collections and any offers we may be running. This will usually be the form of our latest catalogue or e-mail. If at any time you wish to no longer receive Aspiga Limited catalogues and/or emails please call us on 020 7627 5166, write to us at : Aspiga Customer services, Office 49, Safestore, Ingate Place, London, SW8 3NS, UK or go to https://www.aspiga.com/newsletter/manage/ and follow the steps to amend your preferences. Via any of these methods you can also specify whether you wish to receive/not receive communications from any combination of our brands.

Marketing by other companies

We may share your details with other carefully selected retail companies and charities who we feel may be of interest to you. We also work with Epsilon Abacus (registered as Epsilon International UK Ltd), a company that manages the Abacus Alliance on behalf of UK retailers. The participating retailers are active in the following product categories: clothing, collectables, food & wine, gardening, gadgets & entertainment, health & beauty, household goods, and home interiors. They share information on what their customers buy. Epsilon Abacus analyses this pooled information to help retailers understand consumers’ wider buying patterns. From this information, retailers can tailor their communications, sending people suitable offers that should be of interest to them, based on what they like to buy. If you would like to watch a video illustrating how your data is being used and what the benefits of sharing your data with trusted retailers are, please follow this link Please note that Epsilon Abacus may transfer data outside the EEA. The transfer will take place in the presence of appropriate safeguards, including standard data protection clauses adopted by the EU Commission. If you would like more information, please call us on 020 7627 5166, write to us at: Aspiga Customer services, Office 49, Safestore, Ingate Place, London, SW8 3NS, UK or email us at customerservices@aspiga.com We may also share data (Name & Address only) directly with other trusted retailers in the clothing, collectables, food & wine, gardening, gadgets & entertainment, health & beauty, household goods, home interiors sectors and UK charities. If data is shared it is done so on a one-time only basis and the company or organisation are not entitled to store your data for further use unless you engage with them. If you do not wish us to share this information please tick the appropriate box when ordering or to update this preference at any time call us on 020 7627 5166, write to us at Aspiga Customer services, Office 49, Safestore, Ingate Place, London, SW8 3NS, UK or email us at customerservices@aspiga.com If you would like to stop all unsolicited postal communications, we suggest that you register with the Mailing Preference Service (MPS). MPS is a free service set up in 1983 and funded by the direct mail industry to enable consumers to have their names and home addresses in the UK removed from lists used by the industry. It is actively supported by the Royal Mail and all directly involved trade associations and fully supported by The Information Commissioners Office (ICO). For more information or if you wish to register with the MPS please visit their website www.mpsonline.org.uk

Mention Me

We work with Mention Me – a referral marketing platform. To see their Privacy Policy, including what data they process, click the below links;

https://mention-me.com/help/privacy_policy_s#visitors

https://mention-me.com/help/privacy_policy_s#referees

https://mention-me.com/help/privacy_policy_s#referrers

VE

We use marketing platform VE to promote products that may be of interest to you, please follow the following link to read their privacy policy.

https://www.ve.com/privacy-policy

How we use your information to improve our service and our products

We may hold any feedback from individuals relating to customer service or product analysis to help us to improve in these areas. Customer feedback may be used within our catalogue designs and/or on our websites. If at any time you wish this information to be removed, erased or not used in any such way please make this clear on the feedback you provide us with or call us on 00 7627 5166, write to us at Aspiga Customer services, Office 49, Safestore, Ingate Place, London, SW8 3NS, UK or email us at customerservices@aspiga.com

How we use your information to understand our customers wishes and shopping preferences

Our communications are designed to tell you about the benefits we can offer so that you have access to our best deals. We use the information we have about you to tailor the content and try to ensure that the offers are as relevant to you as possible. Under the Data Protection Legislation, this might qualify as profiling. If you do not wish us to use your data for this purpose, please call on 020 7627 5166, write to us at Aspiga Customer services, Office 49, Safestore, Ingate Place, London, SW8 3NS, UK or email us at customerservices@aspiga.com>p

Data Processors

We work with the following data processors in order to carry out our direct marketing activities. Epsilon Abacus (registered as Epsilon International UK Ltd): They process name, address, mailing preferences and purchase history for the purpose of sharing in the Abacus Alliance. For more information on how Epsilon Abacus use the data see above.

How long we keep your data for

We will continue to send e-mail marketing to you until you opt-out. We will then keep your e-mail on a suppression list for 24 months so we ensure we do not contact you. We may also need to keep your information for legal or audit purposes but if you haven’t shopped with us for five years, we will delete all your information from our systems

Your rights regarding personal data

You have the right to ask us what personal data we hold about you. If at any time you wish to exercise this right you can contact us by telephone on 020 7627 5166, write to us at our address below or email us at customerservices@aspiga.com . To protect your privacy and security we may need to verify your identity before sharing this information. You have the right to ask us to update or amend any out of date or incorrect data. If at any time you wish to amend your data you can contact us by telephone on 020 7627 5166, write to us at our address below or email us at customerservices@aspiga.com. To protect your privacy and security we may need to verify your identity before making amendments. If you wish to change your mailing preferences you can also visit https://www.aspiga.com/newsletter/manage/ You have the right to ask us to delete the data we hold about you. If at any time you wish to exercise this right you can contact us by telephone on 020 7627 5166, write to us at our address below or email us at customerservices@aspiga.com. To protect your privacy and security we may need to verify your identity before deleting your data.

Disclosures

We will seek to act in the best interest of our customers and will not abuse our position of data controller. We wish to be as clear and transparent as possible and uphold any requests for data disclosure or amendment as soon as possible. Due to the nature of data and catalogue printing, when an amend is made to data it may take up to 6 weeks for it to become effective, although we will do everything possible to ensure this time delay is kept to a minimum.

Credit Card Security

We take security of our customer’s data very seriously and this includes credit card information. At checkout on our website Aspiga.com you are taken to a secure page and should always see a closed padlock beside the url address or at the top/bottom of your browser window. We hold a SSL certificate From COMODO SSL hosted by UKFast. and are regularly scanned to ensure PCI compliance by Security Metrics. Our payment pages are hosted by Sagepay and Paypal, leading payment providers.

Cookie Policy

Computer Tracking and 'Cookies'

Our cookies fall into 2 categories: Essential and Third Party. Cookies are small text files that websites send to a computer. A cookie can be thought of as an Internet user's identification card. They let the website know when the user has returned and enables the site to bring up information relevant to that user, for example name, past orders etc. Cookies make the interaction between users and websites faster and easier.

Essential Cookies

Function

Some cookies are essential for the operation of our website. For example, they allow us to identify account holders and subscribers and ensure they can access the relevant account pages. If a subscriber opts to disable these cookies, the user will not be able to access all of the content that a subscription/account entitles them to.

Performance

We utilise other cookies to analyse how our visitors use our websites and to monitor website performance. This allows us to provide a high quality experience by customising our offering and quickly identifying and fixing any issues that arise. For example, we might use performance cookies to keep track of which pages are most popular, which method of linking between pages is most effective, and to determine why some pages are receiving error messages. We might also use these cookies to highlight articles or site services that we think will be of interest to you based on your usage of the website.

Third Party Cookies

Where third-party cookies are present on our sites, we attempt to be as upfront and clear as possible about their intended purpose. We also use or allow third parties to serve cookies that fall into the two categories below. We may use third party cookies to help us with market research, revenue tracking, improving site functionality and monitoring compliance with our terms and conditions. We may use third party companies to provide advertising services and/or to collect certain information when you visit and interact with our website. These third-party companies may collect and use non-personally identifiable information (e.g., click stream information, browser type, time and date, subject of advertisements clicked or scrolled over) during your visit to this website [and/or other websites] in order to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of greater interest to you. These third-party companies may use cookies and other technologies to recognise your browser to collect and record information about your web browsing activity including your activities on this website. You may visit the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance at http://youronlinechoices.eu/ to learn more about interest-based advertising, or to opt out of receiving advertisements tailored to your interests on your browser, from their respective members and participants. As we’ve explained above, cookies help you to get the most out of our websites. Please remember that if you do choose to disable cookies, you may find that certain sections of our website do not work properly.

List Of Function/Performance Cookies

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE NAMECOOKIE DESCRIPTION
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE   Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.

List Of Third Party Cookies

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users' computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google's privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

Google AdWords Conversion Tracking

http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

Clicteq

Targeting users with adverts based on whether or not they have visited the Aspiga website before. Targeting users with adverts who are on data lists supplied by Aspiga.

Mention Me

Refer-a-friend programme, to see their Privacy Policy including use of cookies click here;

https://mention-me.com/help/privacy_policy_s

Rakuten

We work with Rakuten marketing to fulfil your product and service purchases and to create more personalised online experience, please use this link to see how cookies are used;

https://global.rakuten.com/corp/careers/privacy/cookie.html

Data on the Internet

We use third-party service providers (Facebook and Google) to serve ads on our behalf across the internet and sometimes on this site. They may collect anonymous information about your visits to our website, and your interaction with our products and services. They may also use information about your visits to this and other Web sites to target advertisements for goods and services. This anonymous information is collected through the use of a pixel tag, which is industry standard technology used by most major websites. No personally identifiable information is collected or used in this process. They do not know the name, phone number, address, email address, or any personally identifying information about the user. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this anonymous information used by our third party service provider, please visit their websites listed below.

www.facebook.com

www.google.com

www.ve.com

How to contact us

We wish to be as clear and transparent as possible regarding our data collection, security and how we use it. If at any time you have any questions or comments regarding this we would be happy to speak to you in person.

If you wish to do this please call 020 7627 5166.

Alternatively you can write to us at: Aspiga Customer Services, Office 49, Safestore, Ingate Place, London, SW8 3NS, UK.

You can also email us at customerservices@aspiga.com